Krupp Oil Co., Inc. v. Yeargan
[…] The Department of Public Safety adopted a rule that further defined "window tinting." The rule specifically set out percentages to which light could be transmitted through or reflected from a window and, thus, defined the criminal offense of window tinting. The court held that the rule was an improper attempt to circumvent the legislative process. "Only the legislature can make law and only the legislature has the authority to define what is law." 641 So.2d at 1266.

The Dram Shop Act, § 6-5-71, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving, or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages."

(Emphasis added.)

In § 28-3-43, the legislature gave the ABC Board the authority to "control the manufacture, possession, sale, consumption, importation, use and delivery of ... alcohol."