Krupp Oil Co., Inc. v. Yeargan
[…] The Dram Shop Act, § 6-5-71, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving, or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages."

(Emphasis added.)

In § 28-3-43, the legislature gave the ABC Board the authority to "control the manufacture, possession, sale, consumption, importation, use and delivery of ... alcohol." Section 28-3-49 gives the ABC Board the authority to "promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter for carrying out the provisions of this chapter."

Notably, former § 28-3-260 made it unlawful for any licensee, (on-premises or off-premises) to sell, furnish, or give alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated person.