Byrd v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] See Petaway v. Commissioner of Correction, 160 Conn.App. 727, 730, 125 A.3d 1053 (2015), appeal dismissed, 324 Conn. 912, 153 A.3d 1288 (2017). In fact, the respondent credited the petitioner with risk reduction credits for each month that he was eligible to earn such credits.

In 2013, however, the General Assembly again amended § 54–125a (b) by removing the phrase "less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18–98e." See Public Acts 2013, No. 13–3, § 59. The 2013 version, which is in effect today, requires inmates who were convicted of a violent offense to serve 85 percent of their sentences before they become eligible for parole consideration.