Byrd v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] In 2011, after the petitioner committed the criminal act but before he was sentenced, the General Assembly passed Number 11–51 of the 2011 Public Acts (P.A. 11–51), codified at General Statutes § 18–98e. Section 18–98e (a) provides that certain inmates who were convicted of crimes committed after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction ...." At the same time, the General Assembly amended § 54–125a (b), providing that a person convicted of a violent crime would not be eligible for parole consideration "until such person has served not less than [85 percent] of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of [ section 18–98e ]." (Emphasis added.) P.A. 11–51, § 25.