Byrum v. State
[…] Appellant raises five points of error. She questions the constitutionality of the statutes defining the offense and the sufficiency of the evidence. She further contends the trial court erred by admitting portions of the testimony of the State's witness and by overruling her objections to the amended information. She also maintains that a fatal variance between the amended information and the complaint mandates a reversal of her conviction. We affirm.

Subsection (a) of the public lewdness statute, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.07 (Vernon 1974), states that "[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act[.]" Sexual contact, which Section 21.01(2) of the Penal Code defines as "any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person," is one of four acts Section 21.07(a)(3) proscribes.