Byrum v. State
[…] She also maintains that a fatal variance between the amended information and the complaint mandates a reversal of her conviction. We affirm.

Subsection (a) of the public lewdness statute, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.07 (Vernon 1974), states that "[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act[.]" Sexual contact, which Section 21.01(2) of the Penal Code defines as "any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person," is one of four acts Section 21.07(a)(3) proscribes.

In her first point of error the appellant contends Sections 21.07 and 21.01 are unconstitutionally "vague and/or overbroad" both facially and as applied.