Briggs v. State
[…] On appeal the Court of Appeals, responding only to appellant's first point of error, 1 reversed the judgment and ordered the cause remanded to the trial court for dismissal of the indictment, holding said § 46.06(a)(7), was unconstitutional. Briggs v. State, 714 S.W.2d 36 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1986). We granted the State's petition for discretionary review to determine the correctness of the Court of Appeals' decision impacting the constitutionality of a state statute, a question of first impression. See Tex.R.App.P., Rule 200(c)(2).
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 46.06 (Prohibited Weapons), provides in part:
(Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4831, ch. 852, § 2.)
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 46.01 (Chapter Definitions), provides in part:
"In this chapter
* * *
* * *
"(12) 'Chemical dispensing device' means a device, other than a small chemical dispenser sold commercially for personal protection, that is designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of causing an adverse psychological or physiological effect on a human being." (Emphasis added.)
(Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4830, ch. 852, § 1.)