C. M. G. v. State
[…] OPINION

BRETT, Judge:

The juvenile, the State, and this Court agree that the threshold determination is whether or not the Chilocco Indian School (Chilocco) is "Indian country" within the definition of 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (1970). 1 If the school is Indian country, the United States has exclusive jurisdiction over prosecution of the offense. If it is not Indian country, then the State of Oklahoma and the United States have concurrent jurisdiction to prosecute the crime charged, and this Court must deal with the allegations of error in the certification proceedings.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1970), provides that "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country." Title 25 U.S.C. § 1321, P (a), (1970), passed in 1968, grants to the states consent to assume, with the consent of the Indians involved, jurisdiction to prosecute crimes committed in Indian country, and 25 U.S.C. § 1323 (1970), gives the consent of the United States to states to amend their