C.S. v. Commonwealth
[…] Petitioner alleges that, consistent with this statutory scheme, he presently "has copies of the testimonial transcripts," (Brief at 9),8 and requests an order from this Court approving their usage for cross-examination in the licensing matter. We note, as "a general rule, discovery as provided by the rules of civil procedure are not available in administrative proceedings." Pennsylvania Bankers Association v. Department of Banking , 981 A.2d 975, 997 n.18 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).

Importantly, in its current codification, section 6340(5) also permits disclosure of all confidential information, except for the identity of those persons reporting child abuse and/or cooperating with an investigation, pursuant to an "order or subpoena in a criminal matter involving a charge of child abuse." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6340(5).