Cabarrus Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer
[…] Id . In the event that the retiree's expected pension benefit exceeds the calculated contribution-based benefit cap, the Retirement System is required to "notify the [retiree] and the [retiree's] employer of the total additional amount the [retiree] would need to contribute in order to make the [retiree] not subject to the contribution-based benefit cap." N.C.G.S. § 135-4(jj) (2019). At that point, the retiree is afforded ninety days from the date upon which he or she received notice of the additional payment amount or the date of his or her retirement, "whichever is later, to submit a lump sum payment to the annuity savings fund in order for the [R]etirement [S]ystem to restore the retirement allowance to the uncapped amount." Id. The retiree's employer is entitled to "pay[ ] all or part of the ... amount necessary to restore the [retiree's] retirement allowance to the pre-cap amount." Id.