Calcaterra v. Iowa Bd. of Med.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 20-1429,20-1429
Citation965 N.W.2d 899
Parties Domenico CALCATERRA, Appellee, v. IOWA BOARD OF MEDICINE, Appellant.
CourtIowa Supreme Court

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Anagha Dixit (argued), Assistant Attorney General, for appellant.

Trent Nelson (argued) and Michael M. Sellers of Sellers Galenbeck & Nelson, Des Moines, for appellee.

Mansfield, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which all justices joined.

MANSFIELD, Justice.

I. Introduction.

We are asked to review an Iowa Board of Medicine (Board) declaratory order interpreting Iowa Code section 272C.6(4)(a ) (2018). Section 272C.6(4)(a ) provides that "investigative information" gathered in relation to a licensed professional's disciplinary proceeding shall be "privileged and confidential, ... not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for their release to a person other than the licensee and the boards, their employees and agents involved in licensee discipline, and ... not admissible in evidence in a judicial or administrative proceeding other than the proceeding involving licensee discipline." Id. It further provides that "investigative information in the possession of a licensing board or its employees or agents which relates to licensee discipline may be disclosed to appropriate licensing authorities within this state [or] the appropriate licensing authority in another state." Id.