Calfee v. Usman
[…] Neither party has advanced a contention that the government's interest in providing prejudgment remedies to private litigants is either enhanced or diminished by an adversarial hearing as opposed to ex parte proceedings. The gravamen of the defendant's claim is that "the risk of an erroneous deprivation of such interest" continues to be constitutionally unacceptable, even after an adversarial hearing, because such a hearing cannot overcome the unconstitutional obscurity of the statutory standards for probable cause established by §§ 52-278c and 52-278d.

Section 52-278d authorizes a trial court to issue a prejudgment attachment upon a determination of "probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim." Although § 52-278c speaks of "probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff," we have held that both of these probable cause formulations require the trial court to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Carpenter v. Meachum
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • March 18, 1994