California Real Estate Loans, Inc. v. Wallace
[…] (Barber v. State Personnel Bd. (1976) 18 Cal.3d 395, 404, 134 Cal.Rptr. 206, 556 P.2d 306; Schmitt v. City of Rialto (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 494, 500-501, 210 Cal.Rptr. 788.)

III. "Guilty Knowledge" Requirement of Section 10179

There are numerous statutory grounds upon which the Commissioner is permitted to discipline a licensee. (See §§ 10176, 10176.5, 10177, 10177.1, 10177.2, 10177.4, 10177.5, 10178; 2 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (2d ed.1989) § 4:46, pp. 312-323.) The accusation against CREL was based on section 10177.5, which states: "When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required ..., the commissioner may ... suspend or revoke the license of such real estate licensee."