California School Employees Assn. v. Governing Board, S033224
[…] Thomas F. Casey III, County Counsel (San Mateo), Lillian Lee Port, Chief Deputy County Counsel, Terri A. Tucker, Santa Fe Springs, Beverly Tucker, Burlingame LUCAS, Chief Justice.

[878 P.2d 1324] Charles R. Gustafson, Rosalind D. Wolf, Robert E. Lindquist, Santa Fe Springs, Carroll, Burdick & McDonough, Christopher D. Burdick and Alison Berry-Wilkinson, San Francisco, as amici curiae on behalf of plaintiffs and respondents.

Classified employees of the state's community colleges are entitled to the paid holidays enumerated in Education Code section 88203, including "every day appointed by the President, or the Governor of this state ... for a public fast, thanksgiving or holiday...." We must decide whether President George Bush "appointed" days of thanksgiving, within the meaning of the Education Code, when, at the conclusion of the Persian Gulf War, he proclaimed April 5, 6, and 7, 1991, as "National Days of Thanksgiving."