California State Auto. Assn. v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Eventually, both sides agreed on the amount of the refund assuming the court's partial adjudication were correct and judgment was ultimately entered in favor of CSAA for $579,828.21, plus interest as provided by law.

judgment based upon a stipulation of facts and the uncontroverted affidavit of one of its officers.

APPEAL

Section 24401 provides that "... there shall be allowed as deductions in computing taxable income the items specified in this article." Section 24405, which we are called upon to construe here, allows "associations organized and operated in whole or in part on a co-operative or a mutual basis " to deduct "all income resulting from or arising out of business activities for or with their members carried on by them or their agents; or when done on a nonprofit basis for or with nonmembers...." (Emphasis added.) 3

Section 24405 traces its roots back to 1929 when it was enacted in substantially the same language as section 8 subdivision (l ) of the Bank and Corporation Franchise Tax Act.