Cameron T., In re
[…] See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 5(5); see also State v. Blazak, 105 Ariz. 216, 217, 462 P.2d 84, 85 (1969); State v. Jackson, 184 Ariz. 296, 298, 908 P.2d 1081, 1083 (App.1995).

Rules of court cannot create or extinguish substantive rights, but they can fix the procedural methods by which such rights are to be asserted and enforced. See, e.g., State v. Fletcher, 149 Ariz. 187, 192, 717 P.2d 866, 871 (1986); Roddy v. County of Maricopa, 184 Ariz. 625, 627, 911 P.2d 631, 633 (App.1996); A.R.S. § 12-109(A) ("The [supreme court's] rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify substantive rights of a litigant.").

Appellants contend that Rules 12 through 14, mere procedural rules, do not authorize the juvenile court to order that a juvenile accused of a crime be prosecuted as an adult.