State v. Rodriguez
[…] "The decision whether to grant a motion to dismiss is within the sound discretion of the trial court, which will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion." State v. Pecard, 196 Ariz. 371, ¶ 24, 998 P.2d 453, ¶ 24 (App.1999). But we review de novo any legal issues involving statutory interpretation and jurisdiction. See Thomas v. Thomas, 203 Ariz. 34, ¶ 7, 49 P.3d 306, ¶ 7 (App.2002).

¶ 8 "In those instances specified in section 13-501(A), the county attorney is required to file the charges in adult court." In re Timothy M., 197 Ariz. 394, ¶ 23, 4 P.3d 449, ¶ 23 (App.2000). Under § 13-501(A)(6), the "county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age and is accused of ... [a]ny felony offense committed by a chronic felony offender." Section 13-501(G)(2) defines a "chronic felony offender" as "a juvenile who has had two prior and separate adjudications and dispositions for conduct that would constitute a historical prior felony conviction if the juvenile had been tried as an adult."