Camper v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Camper moved for reconsideration of the decision on January 4, 1991. The WCAB agreed to reconsider the decision. On July 24, 1991, the WCAB filed its opinion following reconsideration, which was served upon Camper by mail on the same date. The opinion essentially confirmed the decision of the WCJ.

On September 12, 1991, 50 days after the WCAB filed its opinion, Camper filed a petition for writ of review in the Court of Appeal for the Third Appellate District. The procedure for obtaining judicial review of an opinion of the WCAB is set forth in Labor Code section 5950. That section provides in pertinent part: "The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board's own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration." 1 Since Camper's petition was filed 50, not 45, days after the WCAB's opinion was filed, his petition is untimely unless the deadline set forth in Labor Code section 5950 is extended for at least 5 days for some reason.

Camper relied upon the provisions of section 1013 to extend the deadline.