Capitol Records, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Capitol paid the amounts assessed and claimed a refund from the Board. It brought suit when the Board denied its claim. (See Rev. & Tax Code, § 6933; all further statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.)

DISCUSSION
I
A

We begin with a brief overview of the California use tax law and of principles applicable to suits by taxpayers seeking refunds.

Section 6201 defines the use tax and section 6202 specifies who pays it. Section 6201 provides in pertinent part: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 1, 1935, for storage, use or other consumption in this state ...." Section 6202 provides in relevant part: 3 "Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this State tangible personal property purchased from a retailer is liable for the tax. His liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this State ...."