Capitol Records, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The parties agree that the enactment of section 6362.5 in 1975 gave Capitol what it seeks in this suit for years after 1975--an exemption from taxation on transfer of master tapes. The parties further agree that the 1975 legislation operates prospectively only and cannot be a basis of upholding Capitol's position in this case.

In 1982, the Legislature enacted A.B. 2871. Section 1 of that act amended subdivision (b)(2) of section 6362.5 to add the following underscored language: "(2) 'Amounts paid for the furnishing of the tangible elements' shall not include any amounts paid for the copyrightable, artistic or intangible elements of such master tapes or master records, whether designated as royalties or otherwise including, but not limited to, services rendered in producing, fabricating, processing, or imprinting tangible personal property or any other services or production expenses in