City of Chesterfield v. Director of Revenue, 73156
[…] See Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 101, 88 S.Ct. 1942, 1953, 20 L.Ed.2d 947 (1968). The flaw in the City's argument is twofold. First, the City's statutory right to appeal does not extend to the City the constitutional protections ordinarily enjoyed only by individual citizens. Second, the City has no "personal" due process or equal protection rights at stake in the controversy over the distribution of tax receipts. Therefore, the City fails to meet the standing test as described in Flast.

The second question raised in the brief is whether § 66.620 violates the requirement of article VI, § 15 of the Missouri Constitution that there shall be no more than four classes of cities and towns and "municipal corporations of the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions." The specific constitutional provision was not mentioned in the City's petition before the Administrative Hearing Commission.