Carlson v. Ferris
[…] Employer stipulated that employee was acting within the course and scope of her employment at the time of the accident.

I.

Defendants contend that the trial court erred by refusing (1) to issue a seat belt defense jury instruction and (2) to allow them to refer to driver's failure to wear a seat belt as a statutory violation during voir dire, opening statements, and witness examination. We agree with both contentions.

In Colorado, drivers of motor vehicles are required to use the installed safety belt systems, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. Thus, § 42-4-237(2), C.R.S.2001, provides that "every driver of . . . a motor vehicle equipped with a safety belt system shall wear a fastened safety belt while the motor vehicle is being operated on a street or highway in this state."

Section 42-4-237(1)(b), C.R.S.2001, provides that "`Safety belt system' means a system utilizing a lap belt, a shoulder belt, or any other belt or combination of belts installed in a motor vehicle to restrain drivers and passengers, which system conforms to federal motor vehicle safety standards."

Failure to comply with the statute subjects the driver to prosecution for a class B traffic infraction, § 42-4-237(4), C.R.S.2001, and evidence of that failure shall be admitted in any litigation to mitigate the driver's damages for pain and suffering arising from an accident.