Carpenters 4 Northern Cal. Counties Conf. Bd. v. Valentine
[…] First, he contends that as a matter of law he was not bound by the automatic renewal provision of the master agreement because the memorandum of agreement which he signed was a contract of adhesion, and the automatic renewal provision contained in the master agreement was both unknown to him and contrary to his reasonable expectations.

There exists a threshold question as to what law governs determination of this issue. The Board asserts that it is federal law "[s]ince this dispute concerns a Collective Bargaining Agreement which affects interstate commerce." The reference is to section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act (29 U.S.C. § 185(a)), which pertains to suits for violations of contracts "between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce." The United States Supreme Court has held that Congress intended to create a body of federal substantive law applicable to suits under section 301(a) (Textile Workers v.