Carr v. United Parcel Service
[…] I hope she does not file harassment charges." Plaintiff contends that Sisk, a supervisor, witnessed the January incident and failed to take remedial action. Plaintiff apparently alleges several other instances of sexually offensive conduct involving the defendants either directly or indirectly. The allegations are not specified in the record. 1 The record before us is also devoid of specific allegations of sexual harassment against Martin.

EMPLOYMENT-RELATED DISCRIMINATION

The THRA is a comprehensive anti-discrimination statute that is codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-21-101 to -905 (Repl.1991 & Supp.1996). Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-401 prohibits employment-related discrimination and provides in pertinent part:

It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:

(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, creed color, religion, sex, age or national origin;

Tenn.Code Ann. 4-21-401(a). The THRA defines "employer" to include:

... the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof, and persons employing eight (8) or more persons within the state, or any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly;