Carr v. United Parcel Service
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-21-102(4) (Supp.1996). Our initial inquiry is whether the legislature intended to impose individual liability by defining employer to include "any person acting as an agent of an employer."

Although the language of Title VII and the THRA differ slightly, it is clear that the legislature intended the THRA to be coextensive with federal law. Bennett v. Steiner-Liff Iron and Metal Co., 826 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Tenn.1992) (citing Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a)(1) (1991 Repl.) (stating purpose and intent of general assembly was to "provide for execution of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972, ...")). We, therefore, may look to federal interpretation of Title VII for guidance in enforcing our own anti-discrimination statute. We, however, are neither bound by nor limited by federal law when interpreting the THRA.

Title VII defines employer as including "any agent" of the employer.