Carroll v. State Bar
[…] SECTION 6211 REQUIRES ALL NOMINAL, SHORT-TERM TRUST FUNDS BE PLACED IN AN AGGREGATED ACCOUNT WITH INTEREST PAYABLE TO THE APPROVED INDIGENT LEGAL SERVICES

The trial court interpreted section 6211, subdivision (b) 3 as permitting lawyers to deposit nominal, short-term trust funds in interest-bearing accounts other than the IOLTA authorized by section 6211, subdivision (a) at the request of the client. We hold subdivision (b) plainly applies only to monies not nominal in amount or deposited for short term, i.e., to funds which may be segregated to earn net income for the benefit of a client. Section 6211, subdivision (a) is all inclusive. It states: "An attorney or law firm, which in the course of the practice of law receives or disburses trust funds, shall establish and maintain an interest-bearing demand trust account and shall deposit therein all client deposits that are nominal in amount or are on deposit for a short period of time." (Italics added.)

It is fundamental "the court should ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law." (Select Base Materials v. Board of Equal., 51 Cal.2d 640, 645, 335 P.2d 672; California Teachers Assn. v.