Carter v. Bowler
[…] (Citation omitted.) Kelley v. Bonney , 221 Conn. 549, 567, 606 A.2d 693 (1992). Those factors "are not exclusive nor must all factors militate in favor of a determination that a proceeding is quasi-judicial in nature for a court to conclude that the proceeding is, in fact, quasijudicial." Priore v. Haig , 196 Conn. App. 675, 697, 230 A.3d 714, cert. granted, 335 Conn. 955, 239 A.3d 317 (2020).

The Office of the Statewide Bar Counsel exists pursuant to statute. General Statutes § 51-90c provides in relevant part: "(a) The judges of the Superior Court shall appoint an attorney to act as State-Wide Bar Counsel, who shall serve full-time, and such number of attorneys to act as assistant bar counsel as are necessary .... (b) In addition to any other powers and duties set forth in sections 51-90 to 51-91b, inclusive, or by rule of the court, the State-Wide Bar Counsel shall investigate and prosecute complaints involving the violation by any person of any provision of section 51-88." In carrying out that statutory mandate, in accordance with the applicable rules of practice promulgated by the Superior Court; see footnote 2 of this opinion; the statewide bar counsel (1) exercises judgment and discretion, (2) is vested with investigative authority, (3) ascertains and