Carter v. Muller
[…] Ridge, Civ.A. No. 97-5414, 1998 WL 221035 (E.D.Pa. May 5, 1998). In both those cases, the courts thoroughly explained that Pennsylvania's participation in the federal grant program does not in fact require it to deny parole to prisoners who have served less than 85% of their sentences. The state is eligible under a provision that requires that a "person convicted of [the specified crimes] on average serve not less than 85 percent of the prison term established under the State's sentencing and release guidelines." 42 U.S.C. § 13704(a)(3)(A). It is true that the alternative way for a state with an indeterminate sentencing regime to qualify is by showing that such prisoners "on average serve not less than 85 percent of the maximum prison term," 42 U.S.C. § 13704(a)(3)(B), but Pennsylvania does not use this provision. Pennsylvania qualifies under subsection (A) and thus is not required to keep its prisoners incarcerated for 85% of their maximum terms.