Cason ex rel. Saferight v. Hammock
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in denying Cason's petition to remove the personal representative on the basis that he lacked standing.

Next we will explain why we disagree with the trial court's ruling that the petitions were not timely filed.

Timeliness Of The Petitions

Cason, on behalf of Sarah, had three months from the date of service of the Notice of Administration to file an objection to the validity of the will or qualifications of the personal representative. § 733.212(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration was served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, . . . by filing a petition or other pleading . . . in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules within 3 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred."). In order to be bound by this time limitation, the interested person must have been formally served with a copy of the notice of administration. See § 733.212(1), Fla. Stat.