Castro v. Higaki
[…] We granted the motion and dismissed the purported appeal on November 25, 1992.

Appellant filed the complaint in the present action on May 1, 1992, while the appeal from Castro I was still pending. It is virtually identical to the proposed complaint in Castro I. Appellant claimed that because section 1714.10 had been amended effective January 1, 1992, to require a petition only when alleging conspiracy between an attorney and client "arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client," she was no longer required to go through the petition process as the alleged conspiracy occurred before respondents entered into the personal injury case as attorneys of record. Respondent Higaki demurred and moved to strike the new complaint.