Castro v. Higaki
[…] She claims the only issue determined in Castro I was whether or not she had a reasonable probability of prevailing, and that consequently she has never had the merits of her claim adjudicated.

The Legislature enacted section 1714.10 to eliminate frivolous allegations of conspiracy between attorneys and clients. 5 (Hung v. Wang, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th 908, 931, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 113; see also, College Hospital, Inc. v. Superior Court (Crowell et al.) (1994) 8 Cal.4th 704, 718, 34 Cal.Rptr.2d 898, 882 P.2d 894.) When appellant originally filed her petition in Castro I, section 1714.10 provided in pertinent part "no cause of action against an attorney based upon a civil conspiracy with his or her client shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes a claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action."

An adjudication of a petition under section 1714.10 results in a final, appealable order. (Hung v.