Chambers-Liberty Cntys. Navigation Dist. v. State
[…] "For a suit to proceed against a governmental unit under a statute [that waives sovereign immunity], the court must first look to the terms of the [a]ct to determine the scope of its waiver and then ‘consider the particular facts of the case ... to determine whether it comes within that scope.’ " Texas Dep't of Criminal Justice v. Cooke, 149 S.W.3d 700, 704 (Tex.App.—Austin 2004, no pet.) (quoting Texas Dep't of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001) ).

The State alleges that the District has unlawfully possessed oysters and seeks recovery under sections 12.301 and 12.303 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code. Section 12.301 provides that "[a] person who kills, catches, takes, possess, or injures any fish ... is liable to the state for the value of each fish ... unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured." Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code § 12.301. Section 12.303 provides that "[t]he attorney general ... may bring a civil suit ... in the name of the state to recover the value of each fish ... unlawfully...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases