Charles B., Matter of
[…] (Matter of Robert P., 40 A.D.2d 638, 639, 336 N.Y.S.2d 212.)

Matter of Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368, guaranteed to a juvenile the same constitutional safeguards of right to counsel, right of confrontation, privilege against self incrimination, and the standard of proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as are afforded an adult. The same concerns are embraced within the statutory format of this State. Section 744 (subd. of the Family Court Act mandates, inter alia, that "evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted in a fact-finding hearing." Section 741 (subd. of the Family Court Act directs the court to advise the accused juvenile of his "right to remain silent", and where this obligation was not fulfilled by the court, the order was reversed and the matter was remanded for a new fact-finding hearing in Matter of Troy L., 53 A.D.2d