Charter Peachford Behavioral v. Kohout
[…] (a) OCGA § 9-3-70(1) and (2) defines an "action for medical malpractice" so broadly for purposes of the statute of limitation that the defendant medical doctors, psychologists, mental hospitals, and the dietician all come within the act. See Bradway v. American Nat. Red Cross, 263 Ga.19, 426 S.E.2d 849 (1993); Zechmann v. Thigpen, 210 Ga. App. 726, 727(1), 437 S.E.2d 475 (1993); Allrid v. Emory Univ., 166 Ga.App. 130, 131(1), 303 S.E.2d 486 (1983), aff'd, 251 Ga. 367, 306 S.E.2d 905 (1983). OCGA § 9-3-71(a) mandates that a medical malpractice action must be brought "within two years after the date on which an injury ... arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."