Chavez-Chilel v. Attorney Gen. U.S.
[…] This argument fails for several reasons.

First, while § 1229(a) sets forth the type of notice that must be given to a noncitizen and requires an NTA to include a date and time to appear, the absence of that information does not impact the IJ's authority to act. See Nkomo v. Att'y Gen., 930 F.3d 129, 133 (3d Cir. 2019) ; see also United States v. Cortez, 930 F.3d 350, 364 (4th Cir. 2019) (observing that the information that must be provided to a noncitizen under § 1229 differs from what must be provided to an IJ for it to act). An IJ can act when a charging document, such as an NTA, is filed. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an [IJ] commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS]."). Thus, noncompliance with the language of § 1229 alone does not require an IJ to terminate the proceedings.

Second, even if Chavez-Chilel's NTA did not comport with the "letter" of § 1229, that statute is akin to a claims-processing rule. Perez-Sanchez v.