Cheboygan Sportsman Club v. Cheboygan Cnty. Prosecuting Attorney
[…] Peterman v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 446 Mich. 177, 183, 521 N.W.2d 499 (1994).

We first conclude that the trial court erred by applying the sport shooting ranges act. It is inapposite not because it is more or less specific, but because it simply has no relevance to the facts at issue in this case. The act gives shooting ranges that “conform[ ] to generally accepted operation practices” several immunities. MCL 691.1542(1). In ostensibly relevant part, under MCL 691.1542, such ranges are immune to “civil liability or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or noise pollution,” “an action for nuisance,” and an injunction against “the use or operation of a range on the basis of noise or noise pollution” if those ranges were in compliance with “any noise control laws or ordinances” to which they were subject when they commenced operation. The threatened criminal liability in the instant matter has nothing to do with noise or nuisance.