Chen v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (See State Bd. of Equalization v. Superior Court[, supra,] 39 Cal.3d [at p.] 638 [217 Cal.Rptr. 238, 703 P.2d 1131].)" (Woosley v. State of California, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789, 13 Cal. Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758.)

4. Statutory Authorization for Franchise Tax Refund Actions

Revenue and Taxation Code sections 18401 et seq. govern the administration of franchise tax laws.3 Section 19381 restates the first sentence of article XIII, section 32, as follows: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part...." Section 19382 authorizes a lawsuit against the board to obtain a postpayment refund of franchise taxes and states: "Except as provided in Section 19385 [where the board fails to mail notice of action on a refund claim], after payment of the tax and denial by the [board] of a claim for refund,