Chen v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] State of California, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789, 13 Cal. Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758.)

4. Statutory Authorization for Franchise Tax Refund Actions

Revenue and Taxation Code sections 18401 et seq. govern the administration of franchise tax laws.3 Section 19381 restates the first sentence of article XIII, section 32, as follows: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part...." Section 19382 authorizes a lawsuit against the board to obtain a postpayment refund of franchise taxes and states: "Except as provided in Section 19385 [where the board fails to mail notice of action on a refund claim], after payment of the tax and denial by the [board] of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the [board] for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid." (Italics added.)

5. The Franchise Tax Board's Position

The use of the word "tax" in article XIII, section 32, and section 19382 has recently given rise to a controversy as to whether full payment of accrued interest, as well as the tax, is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a refund action.