Cod Gas & Oil Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (Woosley v. State of California, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758.)

The exclusive manner prescribed for obtaining refund of unconstitutional county sales taxes is set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7275 et. seq. Revenue and Taxation Code section 7275 provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after [October 11, 1993,] the procedures for refund or reimbursement of unconstitutional taxes contained in this chapter constitute the sole remedies for refund or reimbursement of [the] illegal taxes...." (Rev. & Tax.Code § 7275, subd. (b)(1).)

Refund actions are authorized only for purchasers with evidence of purchases of $5,000 or more. (Rev. & Tax.Code § 7277.) Section 7277 authorizes refund actions by "a person who has reimbursed a retailer for [payment of the unconstitutional tax] or a person, other than in a capacity as a retailer " who has paid the tax. (Rev. & Tax.Code § 7277, subd. (a), emphasis added.)