Cod Gas & Oil Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] State of California, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758.) As our Supreme Court explained, "This constitutional limitation rests on the premise that strict legislative control over the manner in which tax refunds may be sought is necessary so that governmental entities may engage in fiscal planning based on expected tax revenues." (Woosley v. State of California, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758.)

The exclusive manner prescribed for obtaining refund of unconstitutional county sales taxes is set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7275 et. seq. Revenue and Taxation Code section 7275 provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after [October 11, 1993,] the procedures for refund or reimbursement of unconstitutional taxes contained in this chapter constitute the sole remedies for refund or reimbursement of [the] illegal taxes...." (Rev. & Tax.Code § 7275, subd. (b)(1).)

Refund actions are authorized only for purchasers with evidence of purchases of $5,000 or more.