Souza v. Lauppe
[…] The second seeks to enjoin defendants' conduct alleged in the first cause of action. The third asserts that defendants' failures to refrain from the actions alleged in the first cause of action constitute unlawful business practices and unfair competition in violation of California Business and Professions Code sections 17200 through 17208.

Defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiffs' complaint constitutes a nuisance action and, as such, is precluded by section 3482.5, subdivision (a)(1), which provides in pertinent part: "No agricultural activity ... conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in It is undisputed that plaintiffs did not notice any water intrusion onto their property due to defendants' rice farming until after plaintiffs switched from growing rice to growing row crops in 1988. Defendants also submitted as undisputed the following facts: their rice farming is an agricultural activity conducted for commercial purposes in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality, has been ongoing for more than three years, and was not a nuisance at the time it began in 1983.

the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began."

Plaintiffs' papers disputed the last material fact.