Chevron Chemical Co. v. Superior Court, s. 15617-S
[…] This court stated that, as a matter of common law, a "claim assigned to the insurance carrier by operation of law is neither assignable to a third person or reassignable to the insurance claimant." Id. at 302, 625 P.2d at 891. Pursuant to our holding in Ross, supra, all three defendants filed motions for summary judgment claiming that because the purported reassignments were invalid, the suits were barred as a matter of law.
On 27 April 1981, in apparent response to our decision in Ross, supra, the Arizona legislature passed, and the Governor signed into law, an amendment to A.R.S. § 23-1023 known as H.B. 2176. The amendment provided that any assigned claim "may be reassigned in its entirety to the employee or his dependents" and that "(a)fter the reassignment, the employee entitled to compensation, or his dependents, shall have the same right to pursue the claim as if it had been filed within the first year."