Chicopee, Inc. v. Sims Metal Works, Inc.
[…] Young, Moore, Henderson & Alvis by Thomas J. White, III and Theodore S. Danchi, Raleigh, for defendant-appellee, Sims Metal Works, Inc.

Smith, Anderson, Blount, Dorsett, Mitchell & Jernigan by Mark A. Ash and Stuart B. Dorsett, Raleigh, for defendant-appellee, Commercial Union Ins. Co.

ARNOLD, Judge.

The first issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly granted a directed verdict against plaintiff on the ground that the products liability statute of repose, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-50(6), barred plaintiff's action. Plaintiff has the burden of proving the condition precedent that its cause of action is brought no "more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." Bolick v. American Barmag Corp., 306 N.C. 364, 370, 293 S.E.2d 415, 420 (1982). Whether a statute of repose has expired is a question of law, Lamb v. Wedgewood South Corp., 308 N.C. 419, 425, 302 S.E.2d 868, 871-2 (1983). If plaintiff fails to prove that its cause of action is brought before the repose period has expired, a directed verdict for defendant is appropriate, since plaintiff's case is insufficient as a matter of law.

The controlling statute on the question before us is N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-50(6), which provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

Plaintiff contends that the products "purchase[d] for use" were the two drying ranges and that the "initial purchase for use" of those ranges was made by plaintiff.