Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Beadle, 907 S.W.2d at 471; Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 262. However, conclusive evidence to the contrary can destroy the "probative evidence." See Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757; Rosales v. H.E. Butt Grocery Co., 905 S.W.2d 745, 750 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1995, writ denied).

None of the mandatory or specific permissive venue provisions apply in this case. Venue here is governed by the general venue rule contained in section 15.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See Beadle, 907 S.W.2d at 471 (declaratory judgment action governed by general venue rule). Section 15.002(a)(1) provides that venue is proper in the county where "all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred" or the county "of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1), (2) (West 2002). In this case, we must determine whether there is any probative evidence to support the district court's implied ruling that "all or a substantial part of" the events giving rise to this lawsuit occurred in Milam County.