Chisholm v. State Police
[…] The GTLA broadly shields governmental agencies from tort liability. Fairley v Dep't of Corrections, 497 Mich. 290, 297; 871 N.W.2d 129 (2015). A party seeking to impose liability upon a governmental agency must demonstrate that the claim falls within an exception to governmental immunity. Id. at 298. In this case, plaintiff's claim invokes the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity under MCL 691.1405, which provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner."

A claim brought pursuant to an exception to governmental immunity must be brought in the manner provided in the Revised Judicature Act (RJA). Fairley, 497 Mich. at 297. Chapter 64 of the RJA is the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq.