Chisholm v. State Police
[…] Id. at 297-298. Thus, "all parties with claims against the state, except those exempted in MCL 600.6431 itself, must comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431." Elia Companies, __ Mich. at __; slip op at 3, citing Christie v Wayne State Univ, __ Mich__, __; __ N.W.2d __ (2023) (Docket No. 162706); slip op at 11. A plaintiff's failure to strictly comply with MCL 600.6431 mandates dismissal of the claim. Elia Companies, __ Mich. at __; slip op at 4.

MCL 600.6431 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(2) A claim or notice under subsection (1) must contain all of the following: (a) A statement of the time when and the place where the claim arose.
(b) A detailed statement of the nature of the claim and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained.
(c) A designation of any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state involved in connection with the claim.
(d) A signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
(3) A claimant shall furnish copies of a claim or notice filed under subsection (1) to the clerk at the time of filing for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies of this state designated in the claim or notice.
(4) For a claim against this state for property damage or personal injuries, the claimant shall file the claim or notice under subsection (1) with the clerk of the court of claims within 6 months after the event that gives rise to the claim.

Thus under MCL 600.6431(1), to maintain a claim against the state, a claimant must file a claim or a notice of intent to file a claim within one year after the claim accrues. However, for a claim against the state for property damage or personal injury, "the claimant shall file the claim or notice under subsection (1) with the clerk of the court of claims within 6 months after the event that gives rise to the claim." MCL 600.6431(4).