Chotkowski v. Connecticut Personnel Appeal Bd.
[…] He was dismissed without a hearing on April 8, 1976. The plaintiff then appealed to the board under General Statutes § 5-202(a), 1 which grants a right of appeal to any "permanent employee holding a position in the classified service" who is dismissed. The board decided that although the plaintiff was "holding a position in the classified service," chief of medicine, at the time of his dismissal, he was not a "permanent employee" and so had no right of appeal under § 5-202(a).

The key term "permanent employee" is defined in General Statutes § 5-196(s) as either (a) "an employee holding a position in unclassified service who has served in such a position for a period of more than six months," or (b) "an employee holding a position in the classified service under a permanent appointment." "Permanent appointment," according to § 5-196(r) of the General Statutes, means "appointment to a position in the classified service following successful completion of the required working test."