Chotkowski v. Connecticut Personnel Appeal Bd.
[…] It is evident from a reading of the statutes that a state employee claiming permanence under this provision must show that at the time of his dismissal (1) he was occupying a position in the classified service and (2) he had successfully completed the working test for that position. We agree with the plaintiff that under the circumstances of this case he satisfied both requirements, for reasons set forth below.

Section 5-197 of the General Statutes commands that "(a)ny office or position in the state service, whether full-time or part-time, shall be a position in the classified service, except as hereinafter set forth in this chapter or otherwise specified by statute." The next section of chapter 67, § 5-198, lists twenty exemptions from the classified service.