Chouteau v. Netco Const.
[…] Mr. Chouteau retained full control over the manner in which he completed a job for Netco. Accordingly, Mr. Chouteau was an independent contractor and not an employee of Netco under section 287.020.1.

Statutory Employee

Because Mr. Chouteau was not an employee of Netco, he was not entitled to compensation as an employee under section 287.120. However, a contractor or employee of a contractor may be entitled to compensation under certain circumstances as a statutory employee under section 287.040. Cole, 837 S.W.2d at 584. Section 287.040 constitutes an exception to the rule of non-liability of the principal to an independent contractor or its employees. Id. Section 287.040.1 provides:

Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.

The purpose of the statute to is "to prevent employers from circumventing the requirements of the Act by hiring independent contractors to perform work the employer would otherwise perform." Busselle v. Wal-Mart, 37 S.W.3d 839, 841 (Mo.App. S.D.2001)(quoting Bass v.