Chrisalis Properties, Inc. v. Separate Quarters, Inc.
[…] Defendant acknowledges that the statute gives the lessor the option of bringing separate actions to recover possession and monies due under the lease. Defendant contends, however, that, having claimed both past rent and damages in the summary ejectment proceeding, plaintiff agreed to limit its recovery to the amount which the magistrate was authorized to award and, therefore, the judgment in the summary ejectment proceeding precludes the present breach of contract action for past-due rents and damages under the lease.

General Statute § 42-26 provides in pertinent part the following:

Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases:

....

(2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.

G.S. § 42-26(2). In the present case the lease specified that if the rent was not paid within 15 days of the first of each month, the date on which rent was due, plaintiff would have the right to re-enter the premises after notifying defendant of the forfeiture of the estate.