Chrisalis Properties, Inc. v. Separate Quarters, Inc.
[…] Harvey, 90 N.C.App. 535, 369 S.E.2d 382 (1988).

General Statute § 42-28 in effect at the time the present case arose and was decided provides:

When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put into possession of the leased premises.... [he] may claim rent in arrears, and damages for the occupation of the premises since the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00), but if he omits to make such claim, he shall not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery.

G.S. § 42-28 (emphasis added). General Statute § 42-30 then in effect provides:

The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if the plaintiff proves his case by a preponderance of the evidence ... the magistrate shall give judgment that the defendant be removed from, and the plaintiff be put in possession of, the demised premises; and if any rent or damages for the occupation of the premises after the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00), be claimed in the oath of the plaintiff as due and unpaid, the magistrate shall inquire thereof, and give judgment as he may find the fact to be.

G.S. § 42-30 (emphasis added). To summarize, a lessor in North Carolina has three separate remedies under our summary ejectment statute: (i) possession of the premises; (ii) an award of unpaid rent; and (iii) an award of damages for the tenant's occupation of the premises after the cessation of the estate. In this summary proceeding, however, monetary relief--the recovery of rent in arrears and damages for hold-over occupancy--is limited to the amount that the magistrate is authorized to award. This conclusion is supported by the plain language of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial