Chrisalis Properties, Inc. v. Separate Quarters, Inc.
[…] G.S. § 42-26(2). In the present case the lease specified that if the rent was not paid within 15 days of the first of each month, the date on which rent was due, plaintiff would have the right to re-enter the premises after notifying defendant of the forfeiture of the estate. Therefore, proper grounds existed for the summary ejectment proceeding. Morris v. Austraw, 269 N.C. 218, 152 S.E.2d 155 (1967); compare Stanley v. Harvey, 90 N.C.App. 535, 369 S.E.2d 382 (1988).

General Statute § 42-28 in effect at the time the present case arose and was decided provides:

When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put into possession of the leased premises.... [he] may claim rent in arrears, and damages for the occupation of the premises since the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00), but if he omits to make such claim, he shall not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery.

G.S. § 42-28 (emphasis added). General Statute § 42-30 then in effect provides:

The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if the plaintiff proves his case by a preponderance of the evidence ... the magistrate shall give judgment that the defendant be removed from, and the plaintiff be put in possession of, the demised premises; and if any rent or damages for the occupation of the premises after the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00), be claimed in the oath of the plaintiff as due and unpaid, the magistrate shall inquire thereof, and give judgment as he may find the fact to be.

G.S. § 42-30 (emphasis added). To summarize, a lessor in North Carolina has three separate remedies under our summary ejectment statute: (i) possession of the premises; (ii) an award of unpaid rent; and (iii) an award of damages for the tenant's occupation of the premises after the cessation of the estate. In this summary proceeding, however, monetary relief--the recovery of rent in arrears and damages for hold-over occupancy--is limited to the amount that the magistrate is authorized to award. This conclusion is supported by the plain language of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Herring v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth County
    • United States