Christakis v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] We view the facts and their reasonable inferences in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Ochser v. Funk, 228 Ariz. 365, ¶ 11, 266 P.3d 1061, 1065 (2011). But we will affirm a court's grant of summary judgment if the result is correct for any reason. City of Tempe v. Outdoor Sys., Inc., 201 Ariz. 106, ¶ 14, 32 P.3d 31, 36 (App. 2001).

¶8 Christakis first appears to argue the trial court erred by misapplying § 33-811(C) to his defenses and objections to the sale of his property, contending its waiver provision affects only the requirements set out in § 33-811(B).4 Section 33-811(C), A.R.S.,

Page 5

provides "[t]he trustor . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of [an injunction against the sale]."5 Our supreme court has stated: "Under [§ 33-811(C)], a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee's sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief." BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv.