City of Tempe v. Outdoor Systems, Inc.
[…] City of Scottsdale v. Scottsdale Associated Merchs. Inc., 120 Ariz. 4, 5, 583 P.2d 891, 892 (1978); City of Tucson v. Consumers for Retail Choice Sponsored by Wal-Mart, 197 Ariz. 600, 602, ¶ 6, 5 P.3d 934, 936 (App.2000). "Zoning regulation is a matter of statewide concern." Scottsdale Associated Merchs.,120 Ariz. at 5,583 P.2d at 892.

¶ 10 In this case, not only does the Ordinance conflict internally, it also conflicts with A.R.S. § 9-462.02. Compare Tempe, Ariz., Ordinance 808, § 1, pt. II(C)(3)(d) (1992) with id., § 1, pt. II(C)(3)(a) and A.R.S. § 9-462.02(A). The controlling state statute regarding non-conforming property provides:

Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.

A.R.S. § 9-462.02(A) (emphasis added). Tempe's Ordinance also provides that reasonable repairs and alterations may be made to non-conforming property. Tempe, Ariz., Ordinance 808, § 1, pt. II(C)(3)(a).