Christian v. Murray, 1031381.
[…] Watson v. Turner, 89 Ala. 220, 226, 8 So. 20, 21 (1890). Jurisdiction for a will contest is statutorily conferred; thus, a will contest must strictly comply with the statute, including any time limitations. Evans v. Waddell, 689 So.2d 23 (Ala.1997). The Murray plaintiffs could not circumvent the time requirements of the will-contest statute by alleging that they sought relief under Rule 60(b), Ala. R. Civ. P., when their claims were, in substance, contests to the May will.

The Christian defendants argue that the Murray plaintiffs' will contest was time-barred. Ala.Code 1975, § 43-8-199, reads as follows:

"Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated."

The statute allows a will contest to be brought in the circuit court after a will has been admitted to probate.