Cicoria v. Cole
[…] The petition presents an issue of statewide importance potentially affecting numerous DUI cases. See Lind v. Superior Court (Maricopa), 191 Ariz. 233, 954 P.2d 1058 (App.1998). We therefore accept special action jurisdiction.

2. A.R.S. § 28-1382

¶ 10 Cicoria has a prior DUI conviction arising under A.R.S. § 28-1381(A)(2). The earlier offense occurred within eighty-four months of the current offense. In the instant case, Cicoria's blood was drawn within two hours of driving, and his BAC was .230. At the time of petitioner's sentencing, A.R.S. § 28-1382(F) provided:

F. If within a period of eighty-four months a person is convicted of a second violation of this section or is convicted of a violation of this section and has previously been convicted of a violation of § 28-1381 or 28-1383 . . . the person:

1. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, [s]hall be sentenced to serve not less than one hundred twenty days in jail, sixty days of which shall be served consecutively, and is not eligible for probation or suspension of execution of sentence unless the entire sentence has been served. A person who has an alcohol concentration of 0.20 or more shall be sentenced to serve not less than one hundred eighty days in jail, ninety of which shall be served consecutively, and is not eligible for probation or suspension of execution of sentence unless the entire sentence has been served.

[Emphasis added.]

¶ 11 According to Cicoria, because A.R.S. § 28-1382(F) did not specifically state that a BAC of .20 or more could be within two hours of driving, the State was required to prove that his BAC was at the requisite level at the time of driving.