Cicoria v. Cole
[…] Approximately four months later, Cicoria filed a special action petition in this court. He challenges the superior court's interpretation of the 2007 version of A.R.S. § 28-1382(F).

DISCUSSION
1. Special Action Jurisdiction

¶ 4 The decision to accept or reject special action jurisdiction is highly discretionary. Ariz. Legislative Council v. Howe, 192 Ariz. 378, 382, 965 P.2d 770, 774 (1998). Because this proceeding originated in a municipal court, Cicoria has no right of appeal beyond the superior court. See A.R.S. § 22-375(B) ("Except as provided in this section, there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court."). Both petitioner and the State ask us to accept jurisdiction.

¶ 5 Although neither side has raised the issue, we are troubled by Cicoria's delay in seeking special action relief.