Cities of Austin v. Southwestern Bell
[…] 2. The 1997 codification

In 1997, the Legislature codified the incentive regulation provisions in Texas Utilities Code Chapter 58.21 The Legislature stated that this codification, which became effective on September 1, 1997, intended no substantive changes from the original language enacted in 1995.22 The Legislature placed the exception allowing an electing company to seek rate group reclassification based on access line growth in section 58.058. Section 58.058 states:

Notwithstanding Subchapter B, the commission, on request of the electing company, shall allow a rate group reclassification that results from access line growth.

Subchapter B contains section 58.021, which requires an electing company to cap its basic network services rates and make certain infrastructure improvements.