Cities of Austin v. Southwestern Bell
[…] The Legislature also provided in section 58.052(a)(2) that an electing company's basic network services are regulated "to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter," in accordance with sections 53.003 and 55.005, among other general rate-making statutes. Sections 53.003 and 55.005, not contained within the incentive regulation chapter (Chapter 58), prohibit a public utility from subjecting a person to an unreasonable disadvantage in providing services and in charging rates. For example, section 55.005 states, "[i]n providing a service to persons in a classification, a public utility may not: (1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage to a person in the classification; or (2) subject a person in the classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage." Section 53.003(c) likewise provides: