Cities of Austin v. Southwestern Bell
[…] Notwithstanding Subchapter B, the commission, on request of the electing company, shall allow a rate group reclassification that results from access line growth.

Subchapter B contains section 58.021, which requires an electing company to cap its basic network services rates and make certain infrastructure improvements. It also contains section 58.025, which provides that an electing company "is not, under any circumstances, subject to any complaint, hearing, or determination regarding the reasonableness of the company's: (1) rates; (2) overall revenues; (3) return on invested capital; or (4) net income."