Cities of Austin v. Southwestern Bell
[…] Sections 53.003 and 55.005, not contained within the incentive regulation chapter (Chapter 58), prohibit a public utility from subjecting a person to an unreasonable disadvantage in providing services and in charging rates. For example, section 55.005 states, "[i]n providing a service to persons in a classification, a public utility may not: (1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage to a person in the classification; or (2) subject a person in the classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage." Section 53.003(c) likewise provides:

A public utility may not: (1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates to a person in a classification; (2) subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates; or (3) establish or maintain an unreasonable difference concerning rates between localities or between classes of service.

II. THIS CASE'S HISTORY

In December 1997, Southwestern Bell requested a rate-group reclassification from the PUC under section 58.058. Predicated...

To continue reading

Request your trial
101 cases
  • Centerpoint Energy Entex v. Railroad Com'n, 03-04-00731-CV.
    • United States