Cities of Austin v. Southwestern Bell
[…] Under section 58.055, placed in Subchapter C, an electing company "may increase a rate for a basic service network" during the rate cap only with PUC approval that the proposed change is included in section 58.058. Section 58.059 similarly requires PUC authorization for any section 58.058 "rate adjustment." Section 58.059(a) states: the PUC "may authorize a rate adjustment" under section 58.058. Section 58.059(g) similarly provides that the PUC "may issue an order approving the adjustment, or if it finds that the adjustment is not authorized" under section 58.058, it may "issue an order modifying or rejecting the adjustment."