City of Mexia v. Tooke
[…] ...sovereign immunity protects the state, its agencies and officials from suit in state court. See City of Mexia v. Tooke, 115 S.W.3d 618, 620-21 (Tex.App.-Waco 2003, pet. granted). Even if Texas waived sovereign immunity in its own courts for claims under § 121.010, such a waiver would not op......
  • Tooke v. City of Mexia
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • 30 Junio 2006
    ..."[o]ur task is to discern the `unequivocally expressed' intent of Congress, construing ambiguities in favor of immunity."). 3. 115 S.W.3d 618 (Tex.App.—Waco 2003). 4. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 5.004 ("A municipality is a home-rule municipality if it operates under a municipal charter that ......
  • Service Emp. Redev. V. Ind. School Dist.
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • 12 Mayo 2005
    ...Dist.]), Clear Channel (Houston [14th Dist.] ), City of Carrollton (Dallas), Browning Construction Co.