Citizens Alliance for Prop. Rights Legal Fund, Non-Profit Corp. v. San Juan Cnty.
[…] RCW 42.30.030. A “governing body” is “the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency, or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment.” RCW 42.30.020(2). A “public agency” is [a]ny county, city, school district, special purpose district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington.” SeeRCW 42.30.020(1)(a). “Meeting” is defined as “meetings at which action is taken.” SeeRCW 42.30.020(4). “Action” means “the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations,reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” SeeRCW 42.30.020(3).

¶ 12 Clearly, the Council is the “governing body” of a “public agency.”