Wood v. Battle Ground School Dist.
[…] She argues that when a member-elect acts with the intent to evade the OPMA, public policy supports its application.

The OPMA does not define "member" and its definition of "governing body" is ambiguous. It defines "governing body" as "the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy or rulemaking body of a public agency, or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." RCW 42.30.020(2). The OPMA defines "action" as "the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions."1 RCW 42.30.020(3).

The legislature declared the OPMA's purpose in forceful terms: