Citizens Bank and Trust Co. v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo., 63387
[…] The Commission held that the intent of § 148.030.3 was to disallow credits against the tax imposed by §§ 148.010-148.110 for taxes paid on tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and held for lease or rental to others, but not to change the treatment of real estate taxes. Under this ruling, the Bank could not credit its real estate taxes on property it did not lease or rent. The case was remanded by the Hearing Commission to the Department of Revenue for the proper recalculations. Appellant then sought review in this Court under § 161.337, RSMo 1978.

Section 148.030, RSMo 1978, the revenue statute pursuant to which the Bank claimed credit for its real estate taxes states:

1. Every national banking association and every other banking institution shall be subject to an annual tax for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises within the state according to and measured by its net income for the preceding year.

2. The rate of tax for each taxable year shall be seven percent of such net income.

3. Each taxpayer shall be entitled to credits against the tax imposed by this law for all taxes paid to the state of Missouri or any political subdivision thereof during the relevant income period, other than taxes on real estate and tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and held for lease or rental to others, contributions paid pursuant to the unemployment compensation tax law of Missouri, and taxes imposed by this law. (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "and tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and held for lease or rental to others" was added to the statute in a 1972 amendment. The only issue here is the correct interpretation of this statute as amended.