Citizens Council Against Crime v. Bjork
[…] The Chief Clerk filed the bill with the Secretary of State, together with a message indicating the partial vetoes overriden by the legislature.

Const. art. 2, § 22, provides:

No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

Const. art. 3, § 12, provides, in pertinent part:

Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the Governor. If he approves, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have originated, which house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present, it shall become a law; but...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • CLEAN v. State
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • January 13, 1997